Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. 

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.ruffdiamonddogtraining.co.uk or via email. This policy is occasionally updated by us so we suggest you re-review from time to time. This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email. Certain businesses are required under law to have a data controller. Our data controller is Cristen Brown and can be contacted at [email protected].

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. The website is the property of Ruff Diamond Dog Training. We take the privacy of all visitors to this website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this website.

Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards. We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or identify/collect personal information. Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our website.

Personal Information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. Additionally, your information may be used to contact you or process documents in relation to the service you have signed up for or meet our contractual obligations to you. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to Ruff Diamond Dog Training contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at [email protected].

Certain information about you is classified as special personal data under the new regulations. The only data we may require pertain to your health status due to the nature of the services we provide in relation to working with animals, listening to and taking instruction.

Information Collection and Use

We collect information in two possible ways: 

a. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”) When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes, completing questionnaires or completing registration/booking forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it. 

b. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts(“UserAuthorisedData”) Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone. The personal data you share with us allows us to visit you for home visits, communicate educational resources, prepare for group or private sessions. It also allows us to ensure you are receiving the correct service.

We will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only. If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you. Data is stored electronically on secured servers, paper copies are transferred to electronic storage. Details relating to any transactions entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: Where we are legally required to disclose your information. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk. To process payments. Third party links: You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

How we use your data

Ruff Diamond Dog Training will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following: You can verify the details you have submitted to Ruff Diamond Dog Training by contacting us on 07879422131 or [email protected]  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address. You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Ruff Diamond Dog Training regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.

You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by contacting us on 07879422131 or [email protected]. You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any marketing emails from us. You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us contacting us on 07879422131 or [email protected]. Please allow one month if you request your information.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.